Hastelloy Flanges

Hastelloy flanges are high-performance nickel-based alloy flanges widely used in industrial fields under extreme environments and harsh conditions. The main advantages of Hastelloy flange are its excellent corrosion resistance and high strength. It can remain stable in extremely corrosive environments and is suitable for processes containing corrosive media such as high concentrations of chlorides, sulfuric acid, phosphoric acid, etc. In addition, the high temperature performance and mechanical strength of Hastelloy flange also make it perform well in high temperature and high pressure environments, suitable for a variety of demanding industrial applications.

The Hastelloy flanges provided by Gnee include flat welding flanges, butt welding flanges, socket welding flanges, threaded flanges, blind flanges and sliding flanges. Flanges of different shapes are suitable for different pipeline connection requirements and can meet various complex pipeline system designs.

  • Weld Neck / Socket Weld / Blind Flange / Threaded
  • Pressure Class: 150 to 2500
  • Non-Destructive Testing
  • Support Customize Size & Shapes
  • Free Sample
  • Corrosion Resistance/High Strength/High Temperature Resistance
  • ASTM/ASME/ISO/DIN Certified
  • Factory Price
  • Loading Port: Shanghai, Tianjin, Qingdao
  • 30-50 Days, 7 Days For Stock Goods
Get A Free Quote

Gnee Hastelloy Flanges Manufacturer Supplies Rich Forms

Our Hastelloy flanges comply with international standards and certifications such as ASTM, ASME, ISO, etc., ensuring their stability and safety under extreme conditions, and are widely used in chemical, petrochemical, marine engineering and other fields. Flanges are available in different sizes, standards and specifications, and support customization. Please feel free to contact us!
Hastelloy Alloy Flanges Specification

The processing technology of Hastelloy flange includes forging, hot rolling and cold rolling. Due to the high hardness and strength of Hastelloy alloy, high-strength and high-hardness tools are required for processing, and suitable coolants are used to prevent tool wear and workpiece overheating. High-temperature annealing can eliminate the internal stress generated during processing and improve the toughness and ductility of the material. Usually, Hastelloy flanges are annealed in the temperature range of 1100-1150°C and then quickly cooled to ensure the best mechanical properties and corrosion resistance.

Product NameHastelloy Flanges
Size1/2”- 60”
Standard SpecificationASTM, DIN, SUS, AISI, SAE, ANSI, ASME, EN, JIS, BS, GB, UNS
Flanges Face TypeRaised Face (RF), Flat Face(FF), Ring-Type Joint (RTJ), Tongue-and-Groove (T&G), Male-and-Female (M&F)
Class150#, 300#, 600#, 900#, 1500#, 2500#
PressurePN6, PN10, PN16, PN25, PN40, PN64
FormsSlip-On Flange, Weld Neck Flange, Socket Weld Flange, Threaded Flange, Blind Flange, Lap Joint Flange, Ring Type Joint Flange, RTJ, Lap Joint Flange, Long Weld Neck Flange, Raised Face Flange
Test CertificateUnder Third-Party Inspection
Manufacturer Test Certificate
Packaging DetailsStandard Export Seaworthy Packing Or As Required
Hastelloy Flanges Supplier With Rich Grades

Our Hastelloy Flanges have a wide range of grades and specifications, and the hot-selling grades include Hastelloy C276 Flanges, Hastelloy C22 Flanges, Hastelloy B2 Flanges. In addition, we also supply other nickel alloy flange materials, such as Inconel Flanges, Incoloy Flanges, Monel Flanges.

  • Hastelloy C276 (UNS N10276, EN 2.4819)
  • Hastelloy C22 (UNS N06022, EN 2.4602)
  • Hastelloy B-2 (UNS N10665, EN 2.4617)
  • Hastelloy X (UNS N06002, EN 2.4665)
  • Hastelloy B-3 (UNS N10675, EN 2.4600)
  • Hastelloy G-35 (UNS N06035, EN 2.4643)
  • Hastelloy G-30 (UNS N06030, EN 2.4603)
  • Hastelloy C-2000 (UNS N06200, EN 2.4675)
  • Hastelloy C-4 (UNS N06455, EN 2.4610)
  • Hastelloy N (UNS N10003, EN 2.4632)
  • Hastelloy W (UNS N10004, EN 2.4606)
  • Hastelloy G-3 (UNS N06985, EN 2.4619)
ASTMASTM B564, ASTM B462, ASTM B366
ASMEASME B16.5, ASME B16.47, ASME B16.9, ASME B16.34
Parameters Of Hastelloy Steel Flanges
ElementHastelloy C276 (wt%)Hastelloy C22 (wt%)Hastelloy B2 (wt%)
Nickel (Ni)57.0 min56.0 min65.0 min
Chromium (Cr)14.5-16.520.0-22.51.0 max
Molybdenum (Mo)15.0-17.012.5-14.526.0-30.0
Iron (Fe)4.0-7.02.0-6.01.0-3.0
Tungsten (W)3.0-4.52.5-3.5
Cobalt (Co)2.5 max2.5 max3.0 max
Manganese (Mn)1.0 max0.5 max1.0 max
Vanadium (V)0.35 max
Silicon (Si)0.08 max0.08 max0.10 max
Carbon (C)0.01 max0.015 max0.02 max
Phosphorus (P)0.04 max0.02 max0.02 max
Sulfur (S)0.03 max0.02 max0.02 max
PropertyHastelloy C276Hastelloy C22Hastelloy B2
Tensile Strength (ksi)115 min100 min110 min
Yield Strength (ksi)51 min45 min50 min
Elongation (%)40 min40 min40 min
Hardness (Rockwell B)95 max95 max95 max
PropertyHastelloy C276Hastelloy C22Hastelloy B2
Density (g/cm³)8.898.699.24
Melting Point (°C)1370-13951350-14001330-1380
Specific Heat Capacity (J/kg·K)427335400
Thermal Conductivity (W/m·K)10.29.712.8
Electrical Resistivity (µΩ·cm)128129134
Coefficient of Thermal Expansion (µm/m·°C)111110.2
Hastelloy Flanges ASTM B564 Applications
Situation: In chemical plants, aggressive chemicals such as sulfuric acid, hydrochloric acid, and chlorine gas are frequently used.
Usage: Hastelloy flanges are used in reactors, heat exchangers, and piping systems.
Reason: Hastelloy flanges, particularly C276 and C22, offer exceptional resistance to a wide range of corrosive chemicals, making them ideal for withstanding the harsh environments found in chemical processing.
Situation: Exploration and extraction of oil and gas involve exposure to sour gas (H2S), high pressures, and temperatures.
Usage: Hastelloy flanges are employed in offshore platforms, subsea equipment, and refinery components.
Reason: The excellent resistance to stress corrosion cracking and localized corrosion makes Hastelloy flanges suitable for use in the challenging conditions of the oil and gas industry, ensuring reliability and safety.
Situation: Pharmaceutical production requires stringent hygiene and resistance to chemical attack from various solvents and reactants.
Usage: Hastelloy flanges are used in the construction of reactors, mixers, and transfer pipelines.
Reason: The high corrosion resistance and ability to withstand cleaning procedures involving aggressive chemicals make Hastelloy flanges indispensable in maintaining product purity and process integrity.
Situation: Power plants, especially nuclear and geothermal plants, operate under high temperatures and corrosive conditions.
Usage: Hastelloy flanges are utilized in heat exchangers, turbine components, and cooling systems.
Reason: The combination of high-temperature strength and corrosion resistance of Hastelloy flanges ensures long service life and minimal maintenance in power generation applications.
Situation: Aerospace components are exposed to extreme temperatures, pressures, and corrosive environments.
Usage: Hastelloy flanges are used in engine components, fuel systems, and exhaust systems.
Reason: Hastelloy’s exceptional mechanical properties, coupled with its resistance to oxidation and hot corrosion, make it suitable for critical aerospace applications where failure is not an option.
Situation: Marine environments are highly corrosive due to saltwater and varying temperature conditions.
Usage: Hastelloy flanges are found in shipbuilding, offshore platforms, and desalination plants.
Reason: The excellent resistance to seawater and marine atmospheres, combined with the ability to withstand biofouling, make Hastelloy flanges ideal for marine engineering applications.
Situation: The pulp and paper production process involves harsh chemicals and high temperatures, particularly during bleaching and digesting stages.
Usage: Hastelloy flanges are used in digesters, bleach towers, and piping systems.
Reason: Hastelloy’s ability to withstand the corrosive chemicals used in the pulp and paper industry, along with its durability under high-temperature conditions, ensures reliability and longevity of the equipment.
Why Choose Gnee Hastelloy Flanges Factory?

Gnee, as a Chinese stainless steel & nickel alloy supplier with 15 years of history, exports to 60+ countries. We provide various shapes of stainless steel & nickel alloy, including plates, coils, pipes, bars, and fittings. Gnee is committed to providing comprehensive stainless steel solutions, with excellent after-sales service, we support customization and ensure product quality.

In addition, our Hastelloy Alloy has been successfully exported to more than 60 countries such as Singapore, Malaysia, The United Arab Emirates, Oman, Turkey, Nigeria, Egypt, Kuwait, Indonesia, Qatar, and Kenya. Many regular customers come to visit our company and factory and make multiple orders.

CERTIFICATE
PARTNER COMPANY DISPLAY
What‘s The Feature Of Hastelloy Flange?

Wide Chemical Resistance: Hastelloy flanges are renowned for their outstanding resistance to a wide range of corrosive environments. This includes resistance to both oxidizing and reducing agents, which makes them suitable for various chemical processing applications.

Pitting and Crevice Corrosion: The high molybdenum content (up to 16%) in alloys like Hastelloy C276 provides excellent resistance to localized corrosion such as pitting and crevice corrosion, even in chloride-containing environments.

Thermal Stability: Hastelloy flanges maintain their mechanical properties at elevated temperatures. Alloys such as Hastelloy X can withstand temperatures up to 1200°C (2192°F), making them suitable for high-temperature applications in power generation and aerospace industries.

Oxidation Resistance: With a high chromium content (15-22%), Hastelloy flanges exhibit excellent resistance to oxidation at elevated temperatures, ensuring longevity and reliability in extreme heat conditions.

Tensile Strength: Hastelloy flanges exhibit high tensile strength, ensuring robust performance under mechanical stress. For example, Hastelloy C276 has a tensile strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Yield Strength: These flanges also offer impressive yield strength, with Hastelloy C276 providing a yield strength of 283 MPa (41 ksi).

Ductility and Toughness: The alloys used in Hastelloy flanges maintain good ductility and toughness, even at cryogenic temperatures, which is crucial for applications requiring impact resistance.

Formability: Hastelloy alloys are highly formable, which allows them to be manufactured into a variety of flange types including weld neck, slip-on, blind, socket weld, and threaded flanges. This versatility supports diverse industrial requirements.

Machinability: These flanges can be machined with standard equipment, though they may require specialized cutting tools due to their high strength and work-hardening rate. Proper lubrication and slow cutting speeds are recommended to maintain tool life and surface finish quality.

Weldability: Hastelloy flanges exhibit excellent weldability. They can be welded using common techniques such as TIG (GTAW), MIG (GMAW), and shielded metal arc welding (SMAW) without the need for preheating or post-weld heat treatment.

What Services Does Gnee Provide?

Gnee can provide the following measurement services for stainless steel:

Dimensional Measurement: Measure dimensional parameters such as length, width and thickness by measuring instruments to ensure that the stainless steel is qualified and meets the design requirements.
Surface Measurement: Measure parameters such as flatness, bumpiness and surface roughness of the stainless steel surface to help ensure that the quality and surface condition of the stainless steel meets the requirements.
Thickness Measurement: Use thickness gauges to accurately measure the thickness of the stainless steel to ensure it meets the design requirements.
Material Measurement: Use material analysis instruments to measure the chemical composition and mechanical properties of the stainless steel to ensure that the quality and properties of the stainless steel meet the requirements.
Bending And Deformation Measurements: Use tools such as bending gauges and displacement sensors to measure and monitor the degree of bending and deformation of stainless steel to ensure that it is within the allowable range.

Ask Measurement service

Gnee can customize the size and shape of your stainless steel for your specific project needs. Custom design of stainless steel is carried out by a team of professional engineers and designers. Based on the project requirements and constraints, they will use calculation and simulation tools combined with experience and technical knowledge to optimize the stainless steel design to meet the specific needs of your different projects

● Adjustment of the thickness, width and length of stainless steel based on load calculations and strength requirements for structural design.
● The shape of the stainless steel can be designed according to the demand characteristics.
● If the convenience of installation and maintenance is considered, we can also add openings and passages for easy access and operation in the design for areas that require frequent maintenance.

Ask Customized Services

Sourcing Gnee stainless steel can provide the following further processing services. We can customize to meet the specific needs of our customers for different projects.

Cutting Service: Stainless steel can be custom cut to obtain the desired shape and size according to the customer’s needs. For example, flame cutting, plasma cutting, laser cutting, etc., can cut stainless steel into desired plates, blocks, shaped pieces, etc.
Bending & Forming: Stainless steel is bent and formed by applying stress and appropriate processes to obtain the desired shape.
Welding Services: Stainless steel can be subjected to various types of welding services, including manual arc welding, gas-shielded welding, laser welding, etc.
Hole Turning And Machining: Stainless steel is turned and holes are machined through the use of machining equipment. These processes produce smooth surfaces, precise holes and threads to meet specific assembly requirements.
Surface Treatments: Surface treatments can be applied to improve the corrosion resistance and aesthetics of the stainless steel. This includes methods such as painting, hot dip galvanizing, and electroplating to add a protective layer and provide corrosion resistance.

Ask Deep Processing Services

Gnee stainless steel can provide testing and the following third-party inspection services. These third-party testing services provide independent and objective verification of stainless steel’s compliance with relevant standards and regulations.

Mechanical Property Testing: Used to determine whether the strength, toughness, ductility and other mechanical properties of stainless steel meet the specified requirements.
Chemical Composition Analysis: Quantitative determination of elements on stainless steel samples through spectral analysis, atomic absorption spectroscopy, inductive coupling and other technologies.
Corrosion Performance Test: Common corrosion performance test methods include salt spray corrosion test, acid-base corrosion test and electrochemical corrosion test.
Tensile Strength Test: Through the tensile test, the parameters such as yield strength, tensile strength and breaking strength of stainless steel during the tensile process are measured.
Non-Destructive Testing: Non-destructive testing is used to evaluate hidden defects, cracks and looseness in stainless steel materials. Common methods include ultrasonic testing, magnetic particle testing, eddy current testing, and radiographic testing.
Pressure Test: By exposing stainless steel products to a specific pressure, it is tested whether there are problems such as leakage or deformation to ensure that its pressure resistance meets the requirements.
Surface Quality Test: Used to evaluate the surface flatness, smoothness and oxide layer of stainless steel products.
Welding Performance Test: Check the appearance, mechanical properties and metallographic microstructure of the weld to ensure that the quality of the stainless steel welded joint meets the requirements.
Metallographic Inspection: Through metallographic inspection, the structure, grain size, non-metallic inclusions, etc. of stainless steel are checked to evaluate its quality and performance.

Ask Testing Services
Contact Us
Click or drag a file to this area to upload.

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Close Popup
Privacy Settings saved!
Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.

Decline all Services
Save
Accept all Services
Whatsapp
Price
Email